?

Log in

Raritan Valley Community College [entries|friends|calendar]
Raritan Valley Community College

[ website | RVCC HOME ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[10 Jan 2006|06:37pm]

cheatisnotdead
[ mood | crazy ]

final-friggin-ly....just found out like a week ago, that RVCC finally got a facebook....it took em long enuff....well, i got one and you should too....later all, enjoy your break while it lasts, b/c soon we'll be back to the same routine in like a couple of weeks, later y'all

~Missy

Are You A Lion?

Join commcolleges! [25 Jun 2005|09:47pm]

beginning
I'm trying to unite community college students across the country in one community so we can share advice, give support, and talk about community colleges in general. Please join commcolleges if you'd like!

(My apologies if this is not permitted. Since it's so related to the community's topic, I figured it would be fine.)
Are You A Lion?

[27 Apr 2005|12:14am]

cheatisnotdead
[ mood | drained ]

omg, i cant wait till this semester is over...that means finals are soon but there are only 2 weeks and a couple days left then we are free for the summer....yea!!!....what are y'alls plans for the summer?

2 Roars| Are You A Lion?

[17 Mar 2005|02:11pm]

thisinnocence
[ mood | bored ]

Is anyone taking any summer classes? If so, which ones and are they online or at the school?

I think I'm going to take Managerial Accounting, Business Law, and English2 online. English2 in during summer1, business law during summer 2, and accounting during summer 3.

2 Roars| Are You A Lion?

new.<3 [16 Mar 2005|02:10pm]

thisinnocence
Name - Jenn
Age - 19
major (if you have one) - Marketing
what town u live in - Bound Brook
interests - read interests on user info
do u plan on graduating or transfering? - graduating
if u plan on transfering do u have an idea? ......
5 Roars| Are You A Lion?

[14 Mar 2005|01:47pm]

cheatisnotdead
[ mood | excited ]

Spring Break!!!!

WOOOOO!!!!!

I'm So Excited!!!

Are You A Lion?

[01 Mar 2005|12:09pm]

cheatisnotdead
damn you RV, u were supposed to cancel all classes today not just morning classes, but i am happy that you cancelled classes last nite....so what's everyone doin for spring break??
2 Roars| Are You A Lion?

[05 Jan 2005|12:27am]

screamingchild
So what does everyones schedual look like for the spring semester???
Mine:
Intro to Anthropology - kaufman
Organic chem 1 - Tabacco
Tech writing and communication - Seeley
unified calculus 1 - Szczesniak
5 Roars| Are You A Lion?

[03 Nov 2004|06:25pm]

cheatisnotdead
[ mood | crazy ]

prolly none of ya know this but..i just wanted to let ya know that i'm performing at the Music Students Recital on November 16, if ya wanna come it's in A33 at 12-1:20...admission is free, i'm gonna be singing and playing a blues 3some for 6 hands...it would awesome if ya came b/c then we can all meet each other in person, if ya cant that's okay....well toodles...

<3 Missy

sorry guys i forgot to do this....god, i'm such a dork..lol

Name: Missy
Age: 19
major: Music, Vocal (havent decided if just performance or education)
what town u live in: Holland...it's in Hunterdon county, near frenchtown and flemington
interests: Music, Singing, Track and Field, volleyball...my list goes on
do u plan on graduating or transfering? I might get my AA and go onto a 4 year, i dunno yet
if u plan on transfering do u have an idea? Maybe Westmister Choir College, TCNJ, Rider, of Rutgers

1 Roar| Are You A Lion?

[31 Oct 2004|05:13pm]

islndgrl
[ mood | stressed ]

Has anyone taken Computer Literacy before? I have Dr. Sullivan and I need help with one of our labs.... :(

5 Roars| Are You A Lion?

[26 Oct 2004|08:07pm]

screamingchild
[ mood | okay ]

Hello all
So does anyone out there have any suggestions to get the word of this community out more?
because I am willing to bet there is more than 8 people at RV with a livejournal.
Perhaps promoting it towards the clubs or something of that nature..

2 Roars| Are You A Lion?

[26 Oct 2004|01:58pm]

islndgrl
[ mood | okay ]

I think this community was a good idea since meeting new people to hang out or study with is always fun, and I realize this is just getting started which is why there's probably not many members or posts but we should try to get more people involved!

PS~ I am very annoyed at the enrollment office right now..... they always seem to mess up my schedule or owe me money....

4 Roars| Are You A Lion?

[20 Oct 2004|09:24pm]

screamingchild
[ mood | calm ]

nametim
age19
year at RVsecond
majorbiology/microbiology
locationhillsborough

not much about myself
but I am always looking for new people to haing out with
I guess that is it for now

2 Roars| Are You A Lion?

new member [11 Oct 2004|12:04pm]

islndgrl
Hey everyone! I just discovered this community on LJ and since I've been goin to RV for a year and 1/2 now I figured I'd join.

Name: Lora
Age: 21 :)
major: Uhhh my associates is just gonna be in Lib Arts but my bachleors is gonna be in Psych
what town u live in: B-water (technically Raritan but it's the same thing)
interests: Sublime, partying, Family Guy, writing, web design, art, psychology, animals, workin with kids, and lots of other things... just ask me!
do u plan on graduating or transfering? yuppp real soon
if u plan on transfering do u have an idea? *hopefully* Boston but we'll see how that works out... long story...
2 Roars| Are You A Lion?

[08 Oct 2004|07:13pm]

squall2191
[ mood | content ]

I just found this community.

I am a student at RVCC.

Hope some people start to post more.

2 Roars| Are You A Lion?

[14 Sep 2004|08:24pm]

cheatisnotdead
[ mood | crazy ]

Hope Everyone's semester is going good. Just wanted to post my schedule.  What kinda classes do you guys have, maybe we might have the same classes.  See y'all lata.

Fall ScheduleCollapse )

Are You A Lion?

[21 Aug 2004|04:54pm]

cheatisnotdead
[ mood | anxious ]

so yea.....RVCC starts in like less then two weeks, i dont think i'm ready to go back yet...got a list of things to do to try and make it a better sememster...like some clubs and activities that are different, and yea...dont know what else yet...hope to see all who reads this and goes to RV at campus....if not that's okay...i mean it's not really that hard to miss me there...

Are You A Lion?

Sup. [18 Aug 2004|09:05pm]

hollywood_moo
I go to RV. Woo hoo. Second year (but not graduating)!
8 Roars| Are You A Lion?

Welcome [03 Aug 2004|10:26pm]

cheatisnotdead
[ mood | creative ]

hey welcome to the Raritan Valley Community College community..I hope you all enjoy it...it's in the process of being designed so..i hope you enjoy the finished product....

Are You A Lion?

*unofficial rvcc member* [03 Aug 2004|10:23pm]

honorarytitled
a great big hello to the rvcc community! i don't go to rvcc, but i might enroll in some summer classes next year to take up some of my gen ed requirements.

i currently attend Lock Haven University of PA and am majoring in journalism and mass communications.
Are You A Lion?

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]